Schedule a Free Initial Consultation
[…] Schedule a Free Initial Consultation

Statutory Rape

Statutory rape is a crime described as a sexual activity that occurs between an adult and a minor who is below the age of consent. In Georgia, the age of consent is 16 years old, which means that anyone under that age cannot legally consent to sexual intercourse. When a person engages in sexual activity with someone who is under the age of consent, even if the minor appears to be willing to engage in the activity, they may be charged with statutory rape.

What is Statutory Rape 

Georgia Penal code Sexual Offenses § 16-6-3, defines this crime as: “A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.”

In Georgia, statutory rape can be classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony.